nyis school in phnom penh
international school in phnom penh
Two events this past weekend – the Technovation Cambodia National Pitch and‪#‎Fishackathon‬ 2016 – showed people in ‪#‎Cambodia‬ and around the world how‪#‎technology‬ can be used to make positive changes globally.
Hosted by USAID Cambodia‘s Development Innovations project, the Technovation Cambodia National Pitch featured 14 talented teams of young women aged 10-18 who identified community problems, built mobile apps to address their key issues, designed business plans and pitched their ideas to a panel of judges representing the U.S. Embassy, the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, Digital Mobile Innovations, andDevelopment Innovations Cambodia. More than 500 students, tech professionals, and supporters were in attendance. Congratulations to all of this year’s teams!
In its third year, Fishackathon – sponsored by the U.S. Department of State – is now a worldwide event that connects science and computer programming with addressing threats to sustainable fishing. Coders, technologists, and designers from over 40 cities internationally spent the weekend developing usable solutions to problems that the world’s fisheries are facing today. To learn more, please visit