international school in phnom penh
Arizon Group's Culture Day Celebration and Charity Event on April 8-9, 2017
On Saturday-Sunday, 8-9 April 2017, His Excellency Dr.Chea Sokheang , Arizon Group founder and President of New York International School and Grand Mount International School accompanied by 261 colleagues to celebrate culture day and charity event at Romlork Pagoda, Ba  Srae Commune, Angkor Borei District, Takeo Province. This event was aim to promote the Khmer cultural art, sharing culture, and spreading the awareness of environmental issue for celebrating Khmer New Year.
NYIS wholeheartedly present the event with varieties of activities which include blessing performance, traditional dancing, tree planting, donation ceremony for building statue of Buddha, and above all is the donation ceremony for 250 students, 50 nuns and hermits, and 50 poor families. The event was held successfully which brought about an effective and productive result for individual as well as society as a whole.
Links to the photo albums of this event: