international school in phnom penh
AG Education Workshop 1st Series at NYIS Meeting Hall of Orussey Campus
AG Education has recently initiated a new project called “AG Education Workshop Series.” This workshop series aims at equipping all the teachers under AG Education with eclectic teaching approaches, knowledge of educational psychology, and the other relevant skills under the scope of ELT.
The first in the series that covers “A Bird’s Eye View of ELPs Curriculum” and “Teaching Methodologies” was a promising start. Presided by Dr. Chea Sokheang, the founder and president of AG Education, the workshop created a welcoming atmosphere for all teachers to absorb new knowledge, develop new skills and adopt a new attitude toward ELT.
Mr. Chap Vikrant, the Deputy Manager of English Education Department, said that, “As a citizen should know his/her own country’s history, a teacher should know how English language teaching has evolved since the very beginning.
The workshop covers a range of teaching methodologies, presented by Mr. Noeum Lina, a member of English Education Department, who has avid interest in education.
AG Education hopes that the next workshops in the series will foster creativity in teachers and provide them with innovative ideas on how to maximize their students’ learning outcomes and create fun and engaging atmosphere in the classroom.